Privacy notice

Website privacy notice

At Mighty Oak Press Limited (“We”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.caretobedifferent.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, comment on our blog or take part in a prize draw or competition.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Mighty Oak Press Ltd is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Our full details are: 

Full name of legal entity: Mighty Oak Press Ltd

Date controller: Mighty Oak Press Ltd

Name of Data Protection Officer: Angela Sherman

Email: info@caretobedifferent.co.uk

Postal address: Suite 10, Unit 3, Blackhill Drive, Wolverton Mill South, Milton Keynes MK12 5TS

Registered office address: 2 Water End Barns, Water End, Eversholt, Bedfordshire MK17 9EA

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@caretobedifferent.co.uk.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

2. What data we collect about you, for what purpose, how we collect it and on what grounds we process it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website or account setup form or by requesting one of our free guides via our website, through email, text, social media messaging including our blog, or any other communication that you send us including a request for our information bulletins, and including communication by post or phone. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. We may collect Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal or Stripe based inside or outside the EU. We do not store details of any payment cards you may use to purchase our goods or services, nor do we store any login details you may use to access payment systems such as Paypal or Stripe. We may also use Customer Data to send you recommendations via email or via our Facebook page about our goods and services that maybe of interest to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to sustain our business and our service to you.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or social media platforms or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data (if relevant), details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system and search information providers, such as Google, based inside or outside the EU. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to sustain our business and our service to you and to decide our marketing strategy. We collect Technical Data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy here for further details.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We may process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is (where you have purchased goods or services from us or have been in negotiations for such goods or services) our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to sustain our business and our service to you and to decide our marketing strategy or (where you have not so purchased or negotiated and in relation to sending you direct marketing) your consent.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we were to link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data

We do not process Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@caretobedifferent.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. Marketing Communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you asked for information from us about our goods or services or, if you are not a customer, you gave us your details and agreed to receive marketing communications by completing or ticking a box and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in our mailings or by emailing us at info@caretobedifferent.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

4. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5.  International transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Some of our third parties service providers, such as our website hosting, are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

6. Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

7. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@caretobedifferent.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

9. Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy here.

Updated 29 April 2018